News

Writers Guild, East Members Capture 116 Emmy Nominations For Writing

July 16, 2009



Writers Guild, East Members Capture 116 Emmy Nominations

Congratulations to the 116 members of the Writers Guild of America, East who have been nominated for Primetime, Daytime, News and Documentary Emmy Awards for writing.  These nominations confirm that our members are the best in the business.

 

Our Emmy-nominated members are:

 

Outstanding Writing: Comedy Series:

           

Robert Carlock30 Rock, NBC

 

 

Outstanding Writing: Nonfiction Programming:

 

David Grubin – American Experience, The Trials of J. Robert Oppenheimer, PBS

Amanda Vaill – American Masters, Jerome Robbins: Something To Dance About, PBS

Michael Kantor -  Make ‘Em Laugh: The Funny Business Of America , PBS

Laurence Maslon – Make ‘Em Laugh: The Funny Business Of America , PBS

Penn JillettePenn & Teller: Bullshit, New Age Medicine

Teller – Penn & Teller: Bullshit, New Age Medicine

Outstanding Writing: Variety, Music or Comedy Series:

 

The Colbert Report, Comedy Central

Stephen Colbert

Allison Silverman

Richard Dahm

Michael Brumm

Rob Dubbin

Peter Gwinn

Jay Katsir

Frank Lesser

Tom Purcell

Glenn Eichler

Peter Grosz

Meredith Scardino

 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, Comedy Central

Steve Bodow

Jon Stewart

David Javerbaum

Rory Albanese

Jason Ross

Tim Carvell

John Oliver

Sam Means

Rob Kutner

J.R. Havlan

Rich Blomquist

Elliott Kalan

Rachel Axler

           

Late Night With Conan O’Brien, NBC

Mike Sweeney

Chris Albers

Jose Arroyo

Dan Cronin

Kevin Dorff

Berkley Johson

Brian Kiley

Brian McCann

Brian Stack

Andrew Weinberg

 

Late Show With David Letterman, CBS

Eric Stangel

Justin Stangel

Steve Young

Tom Ruprecht

Lee Ellenberg

Matt Roberts

Jeremy Weiner

Joe Grossman

Bill Scheft

Bob Borden

           

Saturday Night Live, NBC

Seth Meyers

Doug Abeles

James Anderson

Alex Baze

Jessica Conrad

James Downey

Steve Higgins

Colin Jost

Erik Kenward

Rob Klein

John Lutz

Lorne Michaels

John Mulaney

Paul Pell

Simon Rich

Marika Sawyer

Kent Sublette

Bryan Tucker

 

 

Outstanding Writing: Variety, Music Or Comedy Special:

           

Chris Rock – Kill The Messenger, HBO

Louis C.K. – Chewed Up, Showtime

Ricky Gervais – Out Of England : The Stand-Up Special, HBO

Will Ferrell – You’re Welcome America, A Final Night With George W. Bush, HBO

 

 

Outstanding Writing: Miniseries, Movie Or Dramatic Special:

 

David Simon – Generation Kill, HBO

Patricia Rozema - Grey Gardens , HBO

Lt. Col. Michael R. Strobl, USMC (Ret.) – Taking Chance, HBO

Ross Katz – Taking Chance, HBO


Outstanding Writing: Animation:

 

Adam Petlzman – The Backyardigans, Nickelodeon

 


Outstanding Writing: Children’s Series:

 

Between The Lions, PBS

Norman Stiles

Christopher Cerf

Fed Newman

Luis Santeiro

Sara Durkee

Ray Messecar

Jennifer Hamburg

Brian Meehl

Louise Gikow

 

Sesame Street, PBS

Lou Berger

Belinda Ward

Judy Freudberg

Joey Mazzarino

Christine Ferraro

Molly Boylan

Annie Evans

Tony Geiss

Luis Santeiro

Emily Perl Kingsley

John Weidman

 

 

Outstanding Writing: Daytime Drama Series:

 

All My Children, ABC

Addie Walsh

Jeff Beldner

Joanna Cohen

Kate Hall

 

General Hospital, ABC

Mary Sue Price

 

One Life To Live, ABC

Ron Carlivati

Shelly Altman

Anna Theresa Cascio

Janet Iacobuzio

Chris Van Etten

Carolyn Culliton

Elizabeth Page

 

The Bold And The Beautiful, CBS

Rex M. Best

Janice Ferri Esser

 

 

Outstanding Writing: News and Documentary:

 

Michael Winship - Bill Moyers Journal, PBS

Linda Garmon - Take One Step – The Truth About Cancer, PBS

John Rubin, NOVA – Ape Genius, PBS

           

           

 

The Emmy awards will be presented at ceremonies in August and September.

 

Good luck to all our nominees!