News, Events & Awards  >  Writers Guild Awards  >  2009

2009 Awards Winners

Screen Winners

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Milk
Written by Dustin Lance Black, Focus Features

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Slumdog Millionaire
Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy, Based on the Novel Q & A by Vikas Swarup, Fox Searchlight Pictures

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

Waltz with Bashir
Written by Ari Folman, Sony Pictures Classic

Television Winners

DRAMATIC SERIES

Mad Men
Written by Lisa Albert, Jane Anderson, Rick Cleveland, Kater Gordon, David Isaacs, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Marti Noxon, Robin Veith, Matthew Weiner; AMC

COMEDY SERIES

30 Rock
Written by Jack Burditt, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Donald Glover, Andrew Guest, Matt Hubbard, Jon Pollack, John Riggi, Tami Sagher, Ron Weiner; NBC

NEW SERIES

In Treatment
Written by Rodrigo Garcia, Bryan Goluboff, Davey Holmes, William Merritt Johnson, Amy Lippman, Sarah Treem; HBO

EPISODIC DRAMA – any length – one airing time

“Pilot” (Breaking Bad)
Written by Vince Gilligan; AMC

EPISODIC COMEDY – any length – one airing time

“Succession” (30 Rock)
Written by Andrew Guest & John Riggi; NBC

LONG FORM – ORIGINAL – over one hour – one or two parts, one or two airing times

Recount
Written by Danny Strong; HBO

LONG FORM – ADAPTATION – over one hour – one or two parts, one or two airing times

John Adams, “Episode 1, Join or Die”; “Episode 2, Independence”
Teleplay by Kirk Ellis, Based on the book by David McCullough; HBO

ANIMATION – any length – one airing time

“Apocalypse Cow” (The Simpsons)
Written by Jeff Westbrook; Fox

COMEDY/VARIETY – (INCLUDING TALK) SERIES

Saturday Night Live
Head Writers Seth Meyers, Andrew Steele, Paula Pell, Writers Doug Abeles, James Anderson, Alex Baze, Jessica Conrad, James Downey, Charlie Grandy, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Paula Pell, Simon Rich, Marika Sawyer, Akiva Schaffer, Robert Smigel, John Solomon, Emily Spivey, Andrew Steele, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone, Bryan Tucker, Additional Sketches by Robert Carlock; NBC

COMEDY/VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS

2008 Film Independent Spirit Awards
Written by Billy Kimball, Aaron Lee, Jennifer Celotta, Rainn Wilson; IFC/AMC

DAYTIME SERIALS

As the World Turns
Written by Jean Passanante, Leah Laiman, Courtney Simon, Lisa Connor, David A. Levinson, Peter Brash, Richard Culliton, Susan Dansby, Cheryl Davis, Leslie Nipkow; CBS

CHILDREN'S EPISODIC & SPECIALS

“Elmo's Christmas Countdown” (Sesame Workshop)
Written by Joey Mazzarino; ABC

CHILDREN’S SCRIPT – LONG FORM OR SPECIAL

“Polar Bears” (The Naked Brothers Band)
Written by Polly Draper; Nickelodeon

DOCUMENTARY – CURRENT EVENTS

“Bush's War: Part One” (Frontline)
Written by Michael Kirk; PBS

DOCUMENTARY – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

“Secrets of the Parthenon” (NOVA)
Written by Gary Glassman; PBS

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

ABC Weekend News
Written by Joel Siegel, Karen Mooney, David Muir; ABC

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

“Yankee Stadium and the New Gilded Age” (Bill Moyers Journal)
Writers Bill Moyers & Michael Winship; PBS

Radio Winners

DOCUMENTARY

Black History Month
Written by Anthony J. McHugh; CBS

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR BREAKING

World News This Week
Written by Marianne J. Pryor; ABC

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

Tributes
Written by Gail Lee; CBS

Promotional Writing and Graphic Art Winners

ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)

Jericho: Two-Minute Drills
Written by Eric Jacobson; CBS

TELEVISION GRAPHIC ANIMATION

“Medical Animations” (CBS Evening News)
David Rosen; CBS

Videogame Winners

VIDEOGAME WRITING

Star Wars: The Force Unleashed
Writers Haden Blackman, Shawn Pitman, John Stafford and Cameron Suey, LucasArts