Ian McClellan Hunter Award

  • 2013: David Koepp
  • 2012: Claire Labine
  • 2011: Frank Gilroy
  • 2010: Alan Zweibel
  • 2009: John Patrick Shanley
  • 2008: Not Awarded
  • 2007: Andrew Bergman
  • 2006: Marshall Brickman
  • 2005: John Sayles
  • 2004: Jules Feiffer
  • 2003: Nora Ephron
  • 2002: Donald E. Westlake
  • 2001: Evan Hunter
  • 2000: Herb Gardner
  • 1999: Horton Foote
  • 1998: William Persky
  • 1997: Jay Presson Allen
  • 1996: Ernest Kinoy
  • 1995: Robert Benton
  • 1994: Walter Bernstein
  • 1993: Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
  • 1992: Ring Lardner, Jr.

Richard B. Jablow Award

  • 2013: Bob Schneider
  • 2012: Susan Kim
  • 2011: Marianne Pryor
  • 2010: David Steven Cohen
  • 2009: Chris Albers & Tom Fontana
  • 2008: Catherine Twohill
  • 2007: Gail Lee
  • 2006: Warren Leight
  • 2005: John Auerbach
  • 2004: Ellen M. Violett
  • 2003: James Schamus
  • 2002: Stephen Schiff
  • 2001: Richard Wesley
  • 2000: Ruth Gallo
  • 1999: James H. Kaye
  • 1998: Michael Winship
  • 1997: Bruce R. Campbell
  • 1996: Edward Pomerantz
  • 1995: Albert Ruben
  • 1994: George Malko
  • 1993: Willie Kathryn Suggs
  • 1992: Jane Bolllinger
  • 1991: Corinne Jacker
  • 1990: Herb Sargent
  • 1989: Edward Adler & Mona Mangan
  • 1988: Marc Siegel
  • 1987: Claire Wood Labine
  • 1986: Art Wallace
  • 1985: Craig B. Fisher
  • 1984: Ernest Pendrell
  • 1983: Elihu Winer
  • 1982: Jerome Coopersmith
  • 1981: Ernest Kinoy & Loring Mandel
  • 1980: Manya Starr &  David Davidson
  • 1979: Not Awarded
  • 1978: Richard B. Jablow in memoriam

Herb Sargent Award

  • 2013: Not Awarded
  • 2012: Judd Apatow
  • 2011: Not Awarded
  • 2010: Gary David Goldberg
  • 2009: Norman Stiles
  • 2008: Not Awarded                                                                                 
  • 2007: Lorne D. Michaels
  • 2006: James L. Brooks

Evelyn F. Burkey Award

  • 2013: Not Awarded
  • 2012: Not Awarded
  • 2011: The Television Academy Foundation’s Archive of American Television
  • 2010: Edward Albee
  • 2009: Committee to Protect Journalists
  • 2008: Walter Bernstein
  • 2007: Joan Didion
  • 2006: Museum of Television and Radio
  • 2005: Claire Labine
  • 2004: Senator John McCain
  • 2003: Martin Scorsese
  • 2002: Colin Callender
  • 2001: Tom Fontana
  • 2000: Vaclav Havel
  • 1999: David Brown
  • 1998: Judy Crichton
  • 1997: Sidney Lumet
  • 1996: Ken Saro-Wiwa (posthumously)
  • 1995: Dennis Potter(posthumously)
  • 1994: Joan Ganz Cooney
  • 1993: Arthur Miller
  • 1992: Jacqueline Babbin
  • 1991: George Schaefer
  • 1990: Art Buchwald
  • 1989: Horton Foote
  • 1988: Andrew A. Rooney & Local 1101 & District 1 of the Communication Workers of America
  • 1987: Edwin Newman
  • 1986 Athol Fugard & Lloyd Richards
  • 1985: Jerome B. Lurie
  • 1984: Leonard Wasser
  • 1983: Alan Wagner
  • 1982: Herbert Brodkin
  • 1981: Elmer W. Lower
  • 1980: Walter Cronkite
  • 1979: Barbara Schultz
  • 1978: Fred Coe

John Merriman Award

  • 2013: Lynh Bui
  • 2012: David Shultz
  • 2011: Jeremy Borden
  • 2010: Philippa Levenberg
  • 2009: Sarah Tobianski
  • 2008: Lagan Sebert
  • 2007: Diana F. Davis
  • 2006: Monika Evstatieva
  • 2005: Scarlotte Deupree
  • 2004: Michael Meneer
  • 2003: Stacey Brooks Delo
  • 2002: Tracy Johnke
  • 2001: Muthoni Muturi
  • 2000: Michele Cohen
  • 1999: Kathleen Connorton
  • 1998: Amy M. Quinton
  • 1997: Gehane N. M. Salim
  • 1996: Rosabel Tibayan Castillo
  • 1995: Meredith L. Lefforge
  • 1994: Joshua M. Kerns
  • 1993: Stephanie Claire Griggs
  • 1992: Al Freeman

WGAE Foundation Michael Collyer Memorial Fellowship in Screenwriting

  • 2013: Heather Dunoon
  • 2012: Hailey O'Brien
  • 2011: James DiLapo
  • 2010: Antal Zambo
  • 2009: Sara Van Acker