Winners Announced For 2006 Writers Guild Awards

The Writers Guild of America, East (WGAE) and The Writers Guild of

America, west (WGAW) announced the winners of the 2006 Writers Guild

Awards for outstanding achievement in writing for the screen,

television, and radio in gala ceremonies at The Hollywood Palladium in

Los Angeles and the Waldorf=Astoria in New York on Saturday, February

4, 2006.

Download the 58th Annual WGA Award Winners

SCREEN WINNERS

Original Screenplay

CRASH, Screenplay by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco, Story by Paul Haggis, Lionsgate

Adapted Screenplay

BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN, Screenplay by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana, Based on the Short Story by Annie Proulx, Focus Features

TELEVISION WINNERS

Dramatic Series

LOST,

Written by JJ Abrams, Kim Clements, Carlton Cuse, Leonard Dick, Paul

Dini, Brent Fletcher, David Fury, Drew Goddard, Javier Grillo-Marxuach,

Adam Horowitz, Jennifer M. Johnson, Christina M. Kim, Edward Kitsis,

Jeffrey Lieber, Damon L. Lindelof, Lynne Litt, Monica Macer, Steven

Maeda, Elizabeth Sarnoff, Janet Tamaro, Christian Taylor, Craig Wright;

ABC

Comedy Series

CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM, Larry David; HBO

New Series

GREY'S

ANATOMY, Written by Zoanne A. Clack, Ann Hamilton, Kip Koenig, Stacy

McKee, James Parriott, Tony Phelan, Joan Rater, Shonda Rhimes, Mimi

Schmir, Gabrielle Stanton, Krista Vernoff, Harry Werksman Jr., Mark

Wilding; ABC

Episodic Drama

AUTOPSY (House), Written by Lawrence Kaplow; Fox

Episodic Comedy

YOU CAN'T MISS THE BEAR, Pilot (Weeds), Written by Jenji Kohan; Showtime

Long Form – Original

WARM SPRINGS, Written by Margaret Nagle; HBO

Long Form – Adapted

THE LIFE AND DEATH OF PETER SELLERS, Teleplay by Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely, Based on the book by Roger Lewis; HBO

Animation

MOMMIE BEEREST (The Simpsons), Written by Michael Price; Fox

Comedy/Variety – Music, Awards, Tributes – Specials

THE KENNEDY CENTER HONORS, Written by George Stevens, Jr. and Sara Lukinson; CBS

Comedy/Variety – (Including Talk) Series

LATE

NIGHT WITH CONAN O'BRIEN, Written by Mike Sweeney, Chris Albers, Jose

Arroyo, Andy Blitz, Kevin Dorff, Dan Goor, Michael Gordon, Tim Harrod,

Berkley Johnson, Brian Kiley, Michael Koman, Brian McCann, Guy

Nicolucci, Conan O'Brien, Allison Silverman, Robert Smigel, Brian

Stack, Andrew Weinberg; NBC

Daytime Serials

THE

YOUNG & THE RESTLESS, Head Writer Kay Alden, Head Writer John F.

Smith, Written by Janice Ferri, Jim Houghton, Natalie Minardi Slater,

Sally Sussman Morina, Sara Bibel, Eric Freiwald, Linda Schreiber,

Joshua S. McCaffrey, Marc Hertz, Sandra Weintraub; CBS

Children's Script – Episodic And Specials

NEW CHARLIE (Miracle's Boys), Written by Kevin Arkadie, Based on the novel by Jacqueline Woodson; Noggin

Children's Script – Long Form Or Special

EDGE OF AMERICA, Written by Willy Holtzman; Showtime

Documentary Script – Current Events

SOMEONE'S WATCHING, Written by Edward Gray; Discovery Times Channel

THE TORTURE QUESTION, Written by Michael Kirk; PBS

Documentary Script – Other Than Current Events

UNFORGIVABLE BLACKNESS: THE RISE AND FALL OF JACK JOHNSON: PART 1, Written by Geoffrey C. Ward; PBS

(TV) News Script – Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin Or Breaking Report

PETER JENNINGS REMEMBERED (ABC World News), Written by Steve Alperin, Charles Gibson; ABC

(TV) News Script – Analysis, Feature, Or Commentary

THE MATTHEW SHEPARD STORY: SECRETS OF A MURDER (20/20), Written by Richard Gerdau, Stephen Jimenez, Glenn Silber; ABC

(TV) Graphic Animation

INAUGURATION 2005, Written by Steve Bottorff, Eric Diga, Lisa Fisher, Alice Kreit, Casey Sattler; ABC

RADIO WINNERS

(Radio) News Script- Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin Or Breaking Report

WORLD NEWS THIS WEEK, Written by Marianne J. Pryor; ABC

(Radio) News Script – Analysis, Feature Or Commentary

PASSAGES (CBS News), Written by Gail Lee; CBS

On-Air Promotion (Radio Or Television)

SIN

CITY and MARINE and KIRSTIE ALLEY and B.T.K. and GENERIC (DATELINE),

ROAD TO INAUGURATION and BRIAN WILLIAMS IMAGE (NBC NIGHTLY NEWS),

RUNAWAY BRIDE (NBC), Written by Adam Kessler; NBC

Alan Cumming

hosted the event in New York. Presenters scheduled to attend in New

York included: John Waters, Rosie Perez, Dan Futterman, S. Epatha

Merkerson, Paul Rudd, Paul Shaffer, Sara Vowell, Larenz Tate, Judy

Greer, Susie Essman, Aaron Brown, and Carl Bernstein. The special

awards were presented by Susan Zirinsky, distinguished film director

Stanley Donen, John Auerbach, and Tom Fontana. Also in attendance were

Philip Seymour Hoffman, Noah Baumbach, James Schamus, Elaine May and

Roger Rees.

Jon Favreau hosted the West Coast event produced by

Cort Casady. Presenters scheduled to appear at the event in Los Angeles

included: Matt Dillon, Geena Davis, Steve Carell, Terrence Howard,

Dennis Hooper, James Denton, Marg Helgenberger, Dan Rather, Jenna

Elfman, Sandra Oh, Seth Green, Rachel Griffiths, Ellen Pompeo, James

Garner, Tyler James Williams, and Lauralee Bell.

The Writers

Guild of America, East Special Awards were presented to James L. Brooks

(first Herb Sargent Award for Comedy Excellence); Marshall Brickman

(Ian McLellan Hunter Award for Lifetime Achievement in Writing); Warren

Leight (Richard B. Jablow Award for devoted service to the Guild), and

the Museum of Television & Radio (the Evelyn F. Burkey Award in

recognition of the contributions that have brought honor and dignity to

writers everywhere), accepted by Museum President and CEO Pat Mitchell.

The

Writers Guild of America, west presented special honors to: Lawrence

Kasdan – Screen Laurel Award; Stephen J. Cannell – Paddy Chayefsky

Laurel Award for Television; George Clooney & Grant Heslov – Paul

Selvin Award; and Frank Pierson – Morgan Cox Award.

The East

Coast program was written by David Steven Cohen, chair of the Awards

Committee and head writer, Michael Quinn, and Craig Shemin.

The

West Coast program was written by Dave Boone, Dennis Blair, Cort

Casady, and Jon Macks, with special material by Headwriters, LLC. The

WGAw show's talent executive was Carole Propp.

For any press questions about the New York awards ceremony, please contact Sherry Goldman: (718) 224-4133; email: sherry@goldmanpr.net.

For

any press questions about the Los Angeles awards ceremony, please

contact Robin Mesger at The Lippin Group: (310) 666-4675; email:

rmesger@lippingroup.com; or Jennifer Price: (310) 666-6097; email:

jprice@lippingroup.com.

The Writers Guild of America, East and

The Writers Guild of America, west represent writers in the motion

picture, broadcast, cable, radio, and new media industries in both

entertainment and news. The unions conduct numerous programs, seminars,

and events throughout the world on issues of interest to, and on behalf

of, writers.