WINNERS ANNOUNCED FOR 2009 WRITERS GUILD AWARDS

 

 

New York and Los Angeles – The Writers Guild of America, East (WGAE) and the Writers Guild of America, West (WGAW) announced the winners of the 2009 Writers Guild Awards for outstanding achievement in writing for screen, television, radio, news, promotional, and videogame writing at simultaneous ceremonies on Saturday, February 7th at the Hudson Theatre at the Millennium Broadway Hotel in New York City and the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles. The winners are:

 

SCREEN WINNERS

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Milk, Written by Dustin Lance Black, Focus Features

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Slumdog Millionaire, Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy, Based on the Novel Q and A by Vikas Swarup, Fox Searchlight Pictures

 

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

Waltz with Bashir, Written by Ari Folman, Sony Pictures Classics

 

TELEVISION WINNERS

DRAMATIC SERIES

 

Mad Men, Written by Lisa Albert, Jane Anderson, Rick Cleveland, Kater Gordon, David Isaacs, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Marti Noxon, Robin Veith, Matthew Weiner; AMC

 

COMEDY SERIES

 

30 Rock, Written by Jack Burditt, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Donald Glover, Andrew Guest, Matt Hubbard, Jon Pollack, John Riggi, Tami Sagher, Ron Weiner; NBC

 

NEW SERIES

 

In Treatment, Written by Rodrigo Garcia, Bryan Goluboff, Davey Holmes, William Merritt Johnson, Amy Lippman, Sarah Treem; HBO

EPISODIC DRAMA – any length – one airing time

 

“Pilot” (Breaking Bad), Written by Vince Gilligan; AMC

EPISODIC COMEDY – any length – one airing time

 

“Succession” (30 Rock), Written by Andrew Guest & John Riggi; NBC

LONG FORM – ORIGINAL – over one hour – one or two parts, one or two airing times

 

Recount, Written by Danny Strong; HBO

 

LONG FORM – ADAPTATION – over one hour – one or two parts, one or two airing times

 

John Adams, “Episode 1, Join or Die,” Teleplay by Kirk Ellis, Based on the book by David McCullough; “Episode 2, Independence ,” Teleplay by Kirk Ellis, Based on the book by David McCullough; HBO

ANIMATION – any length – one airing time

 

“Apocalypse Cow” (The Simpsons), Written by Jeff Westbrook; Fox

COMEDY/VARIETY – (INCLUDING TALK) SERIES

 

Saturday Night Live, Head Writers Seth Meyers, Andrew Steele, Paula Pell, Writers Doug Abeles, James Anderson, Alex Baze, Jessica Conrad, James Downey, Charlie Grandy, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Paula Pell, Simon Rich, Marika Sawyer, Akiva Schaffer, Robert Smigel, John Solomon, Emily Spivey, Andrew Steele, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone, Bryan Tucker, Additional Sketches by Robert Carlock; NBC

COMEDY/VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS

 

2008 Film Independent Spirit Awards, Written by Billy Kimball, Aaron Lee, Jennifer Celotta, Rainn Wilson; IFC/AMC

 

DAYTIME SERIALS

 

As the World Turns, Written by Jean Passanante, Leah Laiman, Courtney Simon, Lisa Connor, David A. Levinson, Peter Brash, Richard Culliton, Susan Dansby, Cheryl Davis, Leslie Nipkow; CBS

 

CHILDREN ‘ S EPISODIC & SPECIALS

 

“Elmo’ s Christmas Countdown” (Sesame Workshop), Written by Joey Mazzarino; ABC

 

CHILDREN’S SCRIPT – LONG FORM OR SPECIAL

 

“Polar Bears” (The Naked Brothers Band), Written by Polly Draper; Nickelodeon

DOCUMENTARY – CURRENT EVENTS

 

“Bush’ s War: Part One (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk; PBS

DOCUMENTARY – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

 

Secrets of the Parthenon” (NOVA), Written by Gary Glassman; PBS

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

 

ABC Weekend News, Written by Joel Siegel, Karen Mooney, David Muir; ABC

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

 

“Yankee Stadium and the New Gilded Age (Bill Moyers Journal), Writers Bill Moyers & Michael Winship; PBS

RADIO WINNERS

DOCUMENTARY

 

Black History Month, Written by Anthony J. McHugh; CBS

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR BREAKING

 

World News This Week, Written by Marianne J. Pryor; ABC

 

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

 

Tributes, Written by Gail Lee; CBS

 

PROMOTIONAL WRITING AND GRAPHIC ART WINNERS

ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)

 

Jericho: Two-Minute Drills, Written by Eric Jacobson; CBS

TELEVISION GRAPHIC ANIMATION

 

“Medical Animations” (CBS Evening News), David Rosen; CBS

 

VIDEOGAME WINNERS

 

VIDEOGAME WRITING

Star Wars: The Force Unleashed, Writers Haden Blackman, Shawn Pitman, John Stafford and Cameron Suey, LucasArts


John Oliver of The Daily Show with Jon Stewart hosted the East Coast show. The event was produced by Anne Marie Gaynor, supervised by Marsha Manns, and produced under the creative supervision of head writer David Steven Cohen. Presenters scheduled to appear at the show in New York included: Philip Seymour Hoffman, Talia Balsam, Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini, Marshall Brickman, Christopher Cerf, Alana De La Garza, Susie Essman, Tom Fontana, Judah Friedlander, Terry George, Nancy Giles, Gilbert Gottfried, Bill Irwin, Jack McBrayer, S. Epatha Merkerson, Aasif Mandvi, Ana Ortiz, Linus Roache, John Slattery, Jerry Stiller and Anne Meara, Paul F. Tompkins, Jerry verDorn, and Sam Waterston. Musical entertainment during the ceremony was provided by La Bamba and the Hubcabs. Also in attendance were: Tina Fey, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Robert Siegel, David Simon, and Simon Beaufoy.

 

Neil Patrick Harris (How I Met Your Mother) hosted the West Coast show, which was executive produced by Emmy Award-winning producer Cort Casady. Presenters scheduled to appear at the Los Angeles show included: Josh Brolin, Steve Carell, Frank Langella, Jon Hamm, Kate Walsh, Alfre Woodard, Sarah Silverman, Evan Rachel Wood, Bryan Cranston, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Sandra Oh, Dennis Haysbert, Taraji P. Henson, Zach Braff, Jamie Lee Curtis, David Krumholtz, Rob Reiner, and Garry Marshall.

 

The Writers Guild of America, East presented special honors to: John Patrick ShanleyIan McLellan Hunter Lifetime Achievement Award; Norman Stiles Herb Sargent Award for Comedy Excellence; The Committee To Protect Journalists accepted by Board Chairman Paul Steiger and Executive Director Joel Simon – Evelyn F. Burkey Award for contributions bringing honor and dignity to writers everywhere; Chris Albers and Tom Fontana – Jablow Award for devoted service to the Guild; and Sarah Tobianski – John Merriman Award for Study of Broadcast Journalism at American University. In addition, the Writers Guild of America, East Foundation presented the first Michael Collyer Memorial Fellowship in Screenwriting to Sara Van Acker of New York University.

 

The Writers Guild of America, West presented special honors to: William Blinn Paddy Chayefsky Laurel Award for Television; Dustin Lance Black (Milk) – Paul Selvin Award; Carl Reiner and Victoria Riskin Valentine Davies Award; Larry DiTillio – Morgan Cox Award; and Suso D’Amico for the WGAW’s first-ever Jean Renoir Award for Screenwriting Achievement.

 

Credits for the East Coast event include talent coordinator Bonnie Datt, creative consultant Craig Shemin, and casting consultant Judy Bowman Casting. Among others, the show was written by staff members from The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Late Show with David Letterman, and The Colbert Report.

 

The West Coast show’s credits included: director Laura Lyons, head writer Dave Boone, talent producer Carole Propp, associate producer Melinda Cote, and production designer David Edwards, Jr.

 

For more information about the 2009 Writers Guild Awards, please visit www.wgaeast.org or www.wga.org.

 

For media inquiries about the 2009 Writers Guild Awards New York show, please contact Sherry Goldman in the WGAE Public Relations Dept. at (718) 224-4133 or email: sherry@goldmanpr.net.

 

For media inquiries about the 2009 Writers Guild Awards Los Angeles show, please contact Gregg Mitchell in the WGAW Communications Dept. at: (323) 782-4574, email: gmitchell@wga.org.

 

The Writers Guild of America, East (WGAE) and the Writers Guild of America, West (WGAW) represent writers in the motion picture, broadcast, cable, and new media industries in both entertainment and news.