In order to determine whether you are entitled to residuals, you must know the following:

  1. Was your material covered under a Guild contract? (This should almost always be a "yes," because Guild members are precluded by Working Rule 8 from optioning or selling to, or performing writing services for, a company that is not signatory to the MBA.)
  2. Did you receive a writing credit?
  3. If you wrote a theatrical motion picture, was it reused in non-theatrical markets?
  4. If you wrote for television, was your project reused in any market?

If the answer is "yes" to the above, it is helpful if you also know the following:

  1. For television programs, what market was your project written for?
  2. What was the date of your employment/acquisition agreement?
  3. If you wrote a theatrical motion picture, when did principal photography commence?